Railway Cables
Railway Signalling & Control Cables Railway Telecom Cables Railway Power & Control Cables FIRERAIL Traction Cables

 

CT2242 Outdoor Single Mode Armoured Trackside Optical Fiber Cables

CT2242 Outdoor Single Mode Armoured Trackside Optical Fiber Cables

Application

The cables are designed for long distance telecom links on optical fi bres along railway tracks. The cables are suitable for installation directly in channels or buried.

Standards

SNCF CT 2242.6.1

Construction

Fibres

Singlemode optical fibres G652 coloured (6 or 12 per tube).

Central Strength Member

Non-metallic central reinforcement (FRP).

Tube

PBT polyester tubes containing fibres.

Filling

Petroleum jelly with water-swelling yarns to provide longitudinal watertightness.

Inner Sheath

Low density polyethylene.

Armour

0.25mm thick corrugated steel tape armour.

Outer Sheath

Low density polyethylene.

Electrical Characteristics at 20℃

Maximum Attenuation G652
@1310nm dB/km 0.35
@1550nm dB/km 0.22
Maximum Chromatic Dispersion
Between 1260 and 1360nm ps/(nm/km) 3.5
Between 1530 and 1565nm ps/(nm/km) 19
Zero Dispersion Wavelength nm 1310±11
Zero Dispersion Slope ps/(nm2.km) 0.09
Numerical Aperture 0.14
Point discontinuity dB 0.1
PMD (individual fi ber) ps/km 0.2
Maximum Cutoff Wavelength nm 1260
Cladding Diameter um 125±1
Core/Cladding Concentricity Error um ≤0.5
Cladding Non Circularity % ≤1
Coating Non Circularity % ≤6
Proof Test Level Kpsi (GN/m2) 100 (0.7)
Crush Resistance N/cm 450
Maximum Laying Tension N 3000

Mechanical and Thermal Properties

Minimum Bending Radius: 310mm.

Temperature Range: -40℃ to +70℃ (during operation); -10℃ +70℃ (during installation)

Dimensions And Weight

Cable Code No. of fibres Nominal Sheath
Thickness
mm
Nominal Overall
Diameter
mm
Nominal Weight
kg/km
RO2242-ML-C-9-Tn×Fn-SR-2Y(STA)2Y 1-36 1.5 14.5 260
RO2242-ML-C-9-Tn×Fn-SR-2Y(STA)2Y 48-72 1.5 16.5 300
RO2242-ML-C-9-Tn×Fn-SR-2Y(STA)2Y 80-144 1.5 22.0 510