IEC60092 Offshore & Marine Cables
MariTox Marine Flame Retardant Medium Voltage Cables MariTox Marine Flame Retardant Power & Control Cables MariFlex Marine Fire Resistant Power & Control Cables other

Fire Resistant Central Loose Tube Optical Fiber Cables

Application

Marine optical fiber cables are designed to data transmission in ship and specially in cruise ship where low

smoke, halogen free and fire resistant cables are required to increase safety on board, suitable for flexible

installation on and below deck of commercial ships without constant exposure to oil, grease and other

lubricants.

Standards

IEC 60092-350/351/352/353/359/370/376

IEC 60332-1-2

IEC 60332-3-22

IEC 60754-1/2

IEC 61034

IEC 60331-11 and -25

Construction

IEC60092 Offshore & Marine Cables

Optical Fiber: Loose tube, gel filled.

Inner Tape: Fire protection tape.

Outer Tape: Fire protection tape.

Outer Sheath: SHF1.

Fiber Specification

    G50/125 G62.5/125 E9/125
Geometry/Mechanical Properties
Core Diameter µm 50 ± 2.5 62.5 ± 3
Mode Field Diameter (at 1310 nm) µm 9.2 ± 0.4
Cladding Diameter µm 125 ± 2 125 ± 1 125 ± 2
Coating Diameter µm 245 ± 10 245 ± 5 245 ± 10
Core Non-circularity % < 5 < 5
Cladding Non-circularity % < 1 < 1 < 1
Core/Clad Concentricity Error µm < 1.5 < 1.5 < 0.8
Eccentricity of Coating µm < 10 < 10 < 10
Screen Test ≥100 kpsi ≥100 kpsi ≥100 kpsi
Transmission Properties OM2 OM1 OS1
Wavelength nm 850 1300 850 1300 1310 1550
Attenuation Max. dB/km 2.7 0.8 3.2 0.9 0.36 0.22
Bandwidth Min. MHz. km 500 1000 250 600
Effective Group of Refraction 1.483 1.478 1.497 1.493 1.4695 1.4701
Numerical Aperture 0.200 ± 0.015 0.275 ± 0.015
Dispersion Coefficient Max. ps/nm.km 3.5 18
Zero Dispersion Wavelength nm 1300
–1322
Dispersion Slope ps/nm² .km ≤0.092
Cutoff Wavelength (cabled) nm ≤1250
Polarization Mode Dispersion ps/km1/2 ≤0.1

Mechanical and Thermal Properties

Bending Radius for Fixed Installations: 20×OD

Temperature Range: -20℃ ~ +60℃

Dimensions and Weight

Part No. No. of Optical Fibers Nominal Overall Diameter mm Nominal Weight kg/km
MLN-FCLA-X-12-H-J 12 10.0 115
MLN-FCLB-X-24-H-J 24 10.5 125

Note: X: Fiber type (0=Fiber and copper conductors in cable 4=50/125 multi-mode fiber (OM3); 5=50/125 multi-mode fiber (OM2); 6=50/125 multi-mode fiber (OM1); 7=NZDS SM fiber per G.656.; 8=NZDS SM fiber per G.655.; 9=Standard SM fiber per G.652.D)