0
 

Composite Cables

 Composite Cables

3x2.5 Power Cable + 6C Optical Fibre Cable SWB LSZH Sheathed Composite Cable

Construction:

3x2.5 Power Cable + 6C Optical Fibre Cable SWB LSZH Sheathed Composite Cable

3x2.5mm² Power Cable ( around central member )

Conductor:50/0.25mm Stranded bare copper wire

Insulation:XLPE. Thickness is 0.86mm. Outer diameter 3.5mm

Insulation Color:Blue, Brown and Green/Yellow

6C Optic Fiber Cable

No of fibers in loose tube:6 fibers

Loose tube:Outer diameter: 3.5mm (PE or PVC Sheathwould be used over the loose tube if necessary)

Element Assembly

Wrapping Tape:Ployester tape

Inner Sheath:Grey LSZH, thickness 0.8mm

Armor:Galvanised steel wire armour, coverage 99%

Wrapping Tape:Ployester tape

Sheath:LSZH, thickness 1.6mm, norminal outer diameter 16.2mm

Sheath Color:Grey

Optical Characteristics

Table 1. SM

Property Requirement
Optical properties  
Attenuation @ 1310 nm 0.35 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1550 nm 0.22 dB/km
Point Discontinuity 0.1 dB @ 1310 or 1550 nm
Chromatic Dispersion slope: 0.092 ps/km/nm2
Zero Chromatic Dispersion Wavelength: 1300 - 1324 nm
Mode Field Diameter @ 1300 nm 9.3 0.5m
Mode Field Diameter @ 1550 nm 10.51.0m
Fiber Cut-Off Wavelength 1260 70 nm
Cable Cut-Off Wavelength 1260 nm
Geometrical properties  
Cladding Diameter: 125 1.0 m
Core-Cladding Offset 0.8 m
Cladding Non-Circularity: 1.0 %
Colored Coating Diameter: 250 10m
Coating / Cladding Offset: 12m
Mechanical properties  
Proof Test: 0.7 GN/m2 for 1 second

Table 2. MM

Property 50/125 fibers 62.5/125 fibers
Attenuation @ 850 nm (dB/ km) 3.0 3.2
Attenuation @ 1300 nm (dB/ km) 1.0 1.2
Added Attenuation with Bending 0.5 dB (850 and 1300 nm for 100 turns around a 75 mm mandrel
Numerical Aperture 0.20 0.02 0.275 0.015
Bandwidth @ 850 nm 400 MHz*km 160 MHz*km
Bandwidth @ 1300 nm 800 MHz*km 500 MHz*km
Core diameter 50 3 m 62.5 3 m
Cladding diameter 125 2 m
Core-Claddingoffset 6%
Cladding non-circularity 2%
Core non-circularity 6%
Coating diameter 245 10 m
Coating / Cladding offset 12 m
Proof Test 0.69 GN/m2 (100 kpsi)

Electrical and Physical Properties @20°C(Power Cable):

Max. Electrical Resistance: 7.98Ohm/km

Insulation Resistance: ≥5500 MOhmxkm

Dielectric Strength: 1500V/1’

Physical Characteristic:

Min Bending Radius: 240mm

Operating Temperature: -35°C/+80°C

Fire Characteristics:

Flame Propagation: IEC60332-1

Low Smoke Capacity:IEC61034-1/2

Halogen Free:IEC60754-1/2

Note: Other configurations, sizes, colors and length not specified herein are available upon request.