Composite Cables

 Composite Cables

3x2.5 Power Cable + 12C Fiber Optic Cable SWA LSZH Sheathed Composite Cable

Construction:

3x2.5 Power Cable + 12C Fiber Optic Cable SWA LSZH Sheathed Composite Cable

3x2.5mm²Power Cable

Conductor:7/0.67mm Stranded bare copper wire

Insulation:XLPE. Thickness is 0.7mm. Outer diameter 3.41mm

12C Fiber Cable

No of fibers in loose tube:12 fibers

Loose tube :outer diameter: 2.2+/-0.2mm (Aramid yarn &PE Sheath would be used over the loose tube)

Element Assembly

Central Strength Member:Steel central strength member with PE/PVC coating if necessary

Fillers:PP fillers will be added around the 4 cable cores.

Wrapping Tape:Polyester tape is applied over cable core if necessary

Inner Jacket:PE, LSOH is optional, thickness is 1.0mm

Armor:Steel wire armour

Sheath :PE, LSOH is optional, thickness is 1.8mm, nominal outer diameter 16.2±2.0mm

Sheath Color:Black

Optical Characteristics

Property Attenuation @ 850 nm (dB/km) 50/125 fibers ≤ 3.0 62.5/125 fibers ≤ 3.2
Attenuation @ 1300 nm (dB/km) ≤ 1.0 ≤ 1.2
Added Attenuation with Bending ≤ 0.5 dB (850 and 1300 nm) for 100 turns around a 75 mm mandrel
Numerical Aperture 0.20 ± 0.02 0.275 ± 0.015
Bandwidth @ 850 nm 400 MHz*km 160 MHz*km
Bandwidth @ 1300 nm 800 MHz*km 500 MHz*km
Core diameter 50 ± 3 µm 62.5 ± 3 µm
Cladding diameter 125 ± 2 µm
Core-Claddingoffset ≤ 6%
Cladding non-circularity ≤ 2%
Core non-circularity ≤ 6%
Coating diameter 245 ± 10 µm
Coating / Cladding offset 12 µm
Proof Test ≥ 0.69 GN/m2 (100 kpsi)

The fibers contain no splices.

Mechanical Properties:

Tensile load:

Operating: 3000N

Installation: 5000N

Bending radius:

Operating: 15×OD

Installation: 28×OD

Compressive load:

Short term: 5500N

Long term: 3500N

Note: Other configurations, sizes, colors and length not specified herein are available upon request.