0
 

Composite Cables

 Composite Cables

3x2.5 Power Cable+12C Fiber Optic Cable SWB Fire Resistant Composite Cable

Construction:

3x2.5 Power Cable+12C Fiber Optic Cable SWB Fire Resistant Composite Cable

3x2.5mm²Power Cable

Conductor:7/0.67mm Stranded bare copper wire

Fire barrier:Mica tape wrapped copper conductor

Insulation:XLPE. Thickness is 0.7mm. Outer diameter 4.6-4.7mm

12C Optic Fiber Cable, G652D ( around central member )

No of fibers in loose tube:12 fibers

Loose tube:outer diameter: 3.8mm (PE or PVC Sheathwould be used over the loose tube if necessary)

Fire barrier:Mica tape wrapped loose tube

Element Assembly

Central Strength Member:1.9mm FRP central strength member with PE/PVC coating if necessary

Strength member:Aramid yarn helically is applied over cable core.

Inner Jacket:LSZH, thickness is 1.0mm

Armor:SWB

Sheath:LSZH, thickness is 1.8mm, norminal outer diameter 18.2±1.0mm

Sheath Color:Black

Optical Characteristics

12C Optic Fiber Cable, G652D ( around central member )

Parameter   Standard Single Mode Fiber per ITU-T G.652D Non-zero Dispersion Shifted fiber per ITU-T G.655 Non-zero Dispersion Shifted fiber per ITU-T G.656 Units
Fiber Code 9 8 7  
Attenuation, Loose Tube Cables @1310nm ≤0.35 N/A N/A dB/km
@1550nm ≤0.22 ≤0.22 ≤0.22 dB/km
@1625nm ≤0.25 ≤0.26 ≤0.26 dB/km
Attenuation, Tight Buffer or Semi-Tight Cables @1310nm ≤0.38 N/A dB/km
@1550nm ≤0.28 N/A dB/km
Chromatic Dispersion between 1260 and 1360nm (O Band) ≤3.5 N/A N/A ps/(nm*km)
between 1460 and 1530nm (S Band) N/A N/A 2.0-7.0 ps/(nm*km)
between 1530 and 1565nm (C Band) ≤18 1.0-10.0 7.0-10.0 ps/(nm*km)
between 1565 and 1625nm (L Band) ≤22 7.0-12.0 10.0-14.0 ps/(nm*km)
Zero Dispersion Wavelength 1310±11 1530-1560 1460-1565 nm
Zero Dispersion Slope 0.093 0.093 0.093 ps/(nm2.km)
Point Discontinuity at 1300nm& 1550nm 0.1 0.1 0.1 dB
Mode Field Diameter @1300nm 9.3±0.5 N/A N/A um
@1550nm 10.4±0.8 8.5±0.6 9.0±0.5 um
Cable Cut-offWavelength ≤1260 ≤1450 ≤1450 nm
PMD (Individual fiber) ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ≤0.2 ps/km1/2
Cladding Diameter 125±1 125±1 125±1 um
Core/Cladding Concentricity Error ≤0.5 ≤0.5 ≤0.6 um
Cladding Non-Circularity ≤1.0 ≤1.0 ≤1.0 %
Coating Non-Circularity ≤6.0 ≤6.0 ≤6.0 %
Primary Coating Diameter 245±10 245±10 245±10 um
Proof-Test Level 100 (0.7) 100 (0.7) 100 (0.7) Kpsi/GN/m2
Fatigue Coefficient ≥20 ≥20 ≥20  
Temperature Dependence between 0°C ~ +70°C @ 1310& 1550nm 0.1 0.1 0.1 Db/km

The fibers contain no splices.

Mechanical Properties:

Tensile load: Operating: 600N

Installation: 1500N

Bending radius: Operating: 12.5×OD

Installation: 25×OD

Compressive load: Short term: 1000N

Long term: 300N

Fire Characteristics:

Fire Resistance: IEC 60331

Flame Propagation: IEC60332

Low Smoke Capacity: IEC61034-1/2

Halogen Free:IEC60754-1/2

Note: Other configurations, sizes, colors and length not specified herein are available upon request.